Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne: Difference between revisions
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Bottling Date | ||
(dd/mm/yyyy) | (dd/mm/yyyy) | ||
! Neck Label | ! Neck Label | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! Image Link | ! Image Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20/12/ | | 20/12/2019 ||2019-2020||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||- | ||
|- | |||
| 26/11/2020 ||2010-2021||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||- | |||
|- | |||
| 19/01/2021 ||2020-2021||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||- | |||
|- | |||
| 17/02/2022 ||2021-2022||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||- | |||
|- | |||
| 23/02/2022 ||2021-2022||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||- | |||
|- | |||
| 24/02/2023 ||2022-2023||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports, unreleased yet||- | |||
|- | |||
| 01/03/2023 ||2022-2023||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports, unreleased yet||- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:23, 6 October 2025

Description
Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne is a lambic with riesling grapes added. It is available in 750 mL bottles and listed at 7.7% ABV.
History / Other Notes
The bottled version of Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne was first released in June 2020 in a grape lambic pack at the gueuzerie, which also contained Oude Pinot Gris Tilquin à l'Ancienne and Oude Pinot Noir Tilquin à l'Ancienne. The concentrated grape lambic of Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne was blended at a rate of 32.5% fruit concentration for the 2019-2020 season.
During the labelling of the Riesling a small batch of Gueuze (around 85 bottles) was accidentally labelled as Riesling. These bottles were sold during the first days of its release, June 6 and June 13 2020.
The mislabeled bottles can be identified by the date on the muselet which should be identical to the one on the rear label; 20/12/2029. If the date on the muselet says 07/01/2030 then it's a wrongly labelled bottle of Gueuze.
Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne Bottle Log
| Bottling Date
(dd/mm/yyyy) |
Neck Label | Bottle Size | Label / Notes | Image Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20/12/2019 | 2019-2020 | 750 mL | U.S. Label, 12% Imports | - |
| 26/11/2020 | 2010-2021 | 750 mL | U.S. Label, 12% Imports | - |
| 19/01/2021 | 2020-2021 | 750 mL | U.S. Label, 12% Imports | - |
| 17/02/2022 | 2021-2022 | 750 mL | U.S. Label, 12% Imports | - |
| 23/02/2022 | 2021-2022 | 750 mL | U.S. Label, 12% Imports | - |
| 24/02/2023 | 2022-2023 | 750 mL | U.S. Label, 12% Imports, unreleased yet | - |
| 01/03/2023 | 2022-2023 | 750 mL | U.S. Label, 12% Imports, unreleased yet | - |
Label Log
-
Front label, 750 mL
-
Rear label, 750 mL
-
Front label, U.S., 750 mL
-
Rear label, U.S., 750 mL