3 Fonteinen Oude Kriek: Difference between revisions
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12/17/2019||1.5L||New paper label, 13th blend of the 2018-2019 season. For this Oude Kriek, we macerated whole sour cherries on one- and almost-two-year old lambik in stainless steel. The maceration lasted 5.5 months. The lambikken that we used for macerating and blending originate from three different barrels and four different brews. The final fruit intensity is 346 grams of sour cherries per liter of Oude Kriek. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F Oude Kriek 17 Dec 2019 Magnum.png|frameless|150px]] | |12/17/2019||1.5L||New paper label, 13th blend of the 2018-2019 season. For this Oude Kriek, we macerated whole sour cherries on one- and almost-two-year old lambik in stainless steel. The maceration lasted 5.5 months. The lambikken that we used for macerating and blending originate from three different barrels and four different brews. The final fruit intensity is 346 grams of sour cherries per liter of Oude Kriek. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F Oude Kriek 17 Dec 2019 Magnum.png|frameless|150px]] | ||
|- | |||
|01/08/2020||750ml||New paper label, 16th blend of the 2019-2020 season. For this specific Oude Kriek, we macerated sour cherries for seven months on stainless steel. The lambikken that were used originate from five different barrels and give different brews. The final fruit intensity is 334 grams of sour cherries per liter of oak. 100% 3 Fonteinen.||[[File:3F OK 08 Jan 2020.png|frameless|150px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:03, 2 January 2021

Description
3 Fonteinen Oude Kriek is a traditional kriek lambic released annually in several batches by the brewery. It is produced by macerating cherries, including the pits, in young lambic. After bottling, it is stored in a warm room for at least four months to help with secondary fermentation in the bottle.Cite error: Invalid parameter in <ref> tag Oude Kriek is released in 375ml and 750ml bottles and was previously labeled as 6% ABV, though older labels show that it was once listed at 5% ABV. Currently, the ABV varies from blend to blend. In 2021, a 1.5L magnum bottling was released for the first time.
History / Other Notes
The brewery has been bottling their Oude Kriek since at least the 1990s, with a variety of labels documented below. After the Thermostat Incident, which essentially cooked over 80,000 bottles of lambic causing some of them to explode, an unspecified number of Oude Kriek bottles survived. These were bottled on March 31, 2009, and became known as "Hot Cherry" bottles when they began to circulate in the beer community. A special bottling of Oude Kriek called Oude Kriek Toast is listed here as a variant of the Oude Kriek and at the request of the brewery.
Label Log
-
Old neck label for kriek
-
Back of kriek neck label
-
European label, 37,5cl, pre-screen printing
-
U.S. label, pre-screen printing
-
U.S. label, pre-screen printing
-
Oude Kriek Toast label
-
New paper label, non-screen printed.
Bottle Log
References