Oude (Gueuze Tilquin)² à l’Ancienne: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30/01/2024||2011-2013||375ml||U.S. label||[[File:TilquinSquared_30_1_2024.JPG|frameless|50px]] | | 30/01/2024||2011-2013||375ml||U.S. label||[[File:TilquinSquared_30_1_2024.JPG|frameless|50px]] | ||
|- | |||
| ||2013-2014||750ml|| ||N/A | |||
|- | |||
| ||2013-2014||375mL|| ||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> | ||
Revision as of 15:08, 25 September 2016

Description
Oude (Gueuze Tilquin)² à l’Ancienne is a gueuze blended with wort from Boon, Lindemans, Girardin, and Cantillon and matured into lambic at Tilquin. It is available in 37,5cl and 75cl bottles and is labeled as 7.6% ABV. Labels for kegs have been approved for use in the United States as of September 8, 2014.[1]
History / Other Notes
Tilquin Oude (Gueuze Tilquin)² à l’Ancienne is the product of a batch of regular Tilquin Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne that overcarbonated in the bottle. As a result of this overcarbonation, the bottles were emptied into an oak barrel again for another period of maturation. The result was subsequently bottled a second time as Oude (Gueuze Tilquin)² à l’Ancienne.
Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne Bottle Log
Label Log
-
U.S. Label, 375ml
-
U.S. label, back
-
U.S. label, keg
References
- ↑ TTB Label Approval, Oude Gueuze Tilquin à L'Ancienne (Gueuze)_, 2014