Jump to content

Cantillon Bourgogne Lambic: Difference between revisions

From Lambic.info
Bill (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Gaël (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
== Description ==
== Description ==
Cantillon Bourgogne Lambic is a lambic that was aged for 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne. One barrel of this beer was made for each of three consecutive years, however it was not blended and instead each vintage was released as 2 year old lambic.
Cantillon Bourgogne Lambic is a lambic that was aged for 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne. According to Jean Van Roy, it is a rather classic lambic that had some nice flavours coming from the barrel, so he decided to bottle a small part of the batch instead of blending all of it for a standard gueuze, but it was rather mild and not as noticable as what is usually branded as "special barrel batches"<ref name=JVR25>Jean Van Roy, interviews with Gael of lambic.info, November 2025</ref>
.


== History / Other Notes ==
== History / Other Notes ==
Line 10: Line 11:
==Bottle Log==
==Bottle Log==
<center>
<center>
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
|+ Bottle Log
|-
|-
! Bottle date  
! Bottle date  
(mm/dd/yyyy)
(mm/dd/yyyy)
Line 18: Line 22:
! Label / Notes
! Label / Notes
! Image Link
! Image Link
|-
 
| 03/18/2003
| 2003
| 750mL
| Unlabeled bottle. Unblended lambic aged 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne
| N/A
|-
|-
| N/A
| 2004
| 750mL
| Unlabeled bottle. Unblended lambic aged 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne
| N/A
|-
|-
|-
| N/A
| N/A
| 2005
| 2005
| 750mL
| 750 mL
| Unlabeled bottle. Unblended lambic aged 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne
| Unlabeled bottle. Unblended lambic aged 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne
| N/A
| N/A

Latest revision as of 15:49, 10 November 2025

← Cantillon

Description

Cantillon Bourgogne Lambic is a lambic that was aged for 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne. According to Jean Van Roy, it is a rather classic lambic that had some nice flavours coming from the barrel, so he decided to bottle a small part of the batch instead of blending all of it for a standard gueuze, but it was rather mild and not as noticable as what is usually branded as "special barrel batches"[1] .

History / Other Notes

This beer was never labeled and primarily only given to friends of Cantillon. There are no grapes or must in this beer, the name was soley derived from the barrels that were used.

Bottle Log

Bottle Log
Bottle date

(mm/dd/yyyy)

Cork Date Bottle Size Label / Notes Image Link
N/A 2005 750 mL Unlabeled bottle. Unblended lambic aged 2 years in a white wine barrel from Nuits-Saint-Georges in Bourgogne N/A

Photos



← Cantillon

  1. Jean Van Roy, interviews with Gael of lambic.info, November 2025