Jump to content

Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne: Difference between revisions

From Lambic.info
Chris (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Gaël (talk | contribs)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
== Description ==
== Description ==
Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne is a lambic with riesling grapes added. It is available in 75cl bottles and is listed at 7.7% ABV.
Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne is a lambic with riesling grapes added. It is available in 750 mL bottles and listed at 7.7% ABV.


== History / Other Notes ==
== History / Other Notes ==
The bottled version of Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne was first released in June 2020 in a grape lambic pack at the gueuzerie, which also contained [[Oude Pinot Gris Tilquin à l'Ancienne]] and [[Oude Pinot Noir Tilquin à l'Ancienne]]. The concentrated grape lambic of Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne was blended at a rate of 32.5% fruit concentration for the 2019-2020 season.
The bottled version of Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne was first released in June 2020 in a grape lambic pack at the gueuzerie, which also contained [[Oude Pinot Gris Tilquin à l'Ancienne]] and [[Oude Pinot Noir Tilquin à l'Ancienne]]. The concentrated grape lambic of Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne was blended at a rate of 32.5% fruit concentration for the 2019-2020 season.
During the labelling of the Riesling a small batch of Gueuze (around 85 bottles) was accidentally labelled as Riesling. These bottles were sold during the first days of its release, June 6 and June 13 2020.
The mislabeled bottles can be identified by the date on the muselet which should be identical to the one on the rear label; 20/12/2029. If the date on the muselet says 07/01/2030 then it's a wrongly labelled bottle of Gueuze.


== Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne Bottle Log ==
== Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne Bottle Log ==
<center>
<center>
{| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
|+ Bottle Log
|-
|-
! Best-by Date  
 
! Bottling Date  
(dd/mm/yyyy)
(dd/mm/yyyy)
! Neck Label
! Neck Label
Line 19: Line 26:
! Image Link
! Image Link
|-
|-
| - ||2019-2020||750ml||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||-
| 20/12/2019 ||2019-2020||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||-
|-
| 26/11/2020 ||2010-2021||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||-
|-
| 19/01/2021 ||2020-2021||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||-
|-
| 17/02/2022 ||2021-2022||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||-
|-
| 23/02/2022 ||2021-2022||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports||-
|-
| 24/02/2023 ||2022-2023||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports, unreleased yet||-
|-
| 01/03/2023 ||2022-2023||750 mL||U.S. Label, 12% Imports, unreleased yet||-
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 26: Line 45:
==Label Log==
==Label Log==
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Tilquin Riesling front label.jpg|Front label, 75cl
File:Tilquin Riesling front label.jpg|Front label, 750 mL
File:Tilquin Riesling rear label.jpg|Rear label, 75cl
File:Tilquin Riesling rear label.jpg|Rear label, 750 mL
File:Tilquin Riesling front US label.jpg|Front label, U.S., 75cl
File:Tilquin Riesling front US label.jpg|Front label, U.S., 750 mL
File:Tilquin Riesling rear US label.jpg|Rear label, U.S., 75cl
File:Tilquin Riesling rear US label.jpg|Rear label, U.S., 750 mL
</gallery>
</gallery>



Latest revision as of 12:23, 6 October 2025

Image Needed
Image Needed

← Gueuzerie Tilquin

Description

Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne is a lambic with riesling grapes added. It is available in 750 mL bottles and listed at 7.7% ABV.

History / Other Notes

The bottled version of Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne was first released in June 2020 in a grape lambic pack at the gueuzerie, which also contained Oude Pinot Gris Tilquin à l'Ancienne and Oude Pinot Noir Tilquin à l'Ancienne. The concentrated grape lambic of Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne was blended at a rate of 32.5% fruit concentration for the 2019-2020 season.


During the labelling of the Riesling a small batch of Gueuze (around 85 bottles) was accidentally labelled as Riesling. These bottles were sold during the first days of its release, June 6 and June 13 2020. The mislabeled bottles can be identified by the date on the muselet which should be identical to the one on the rear label; 20/12/2029. If the date on the muselet says 07/01/2030 then it's a wrongly labelled bottle of Gueuze.

Oude Riesling Tilquin à l'Ancienne Bottle Log

Bottle Log
Bottling Date

(dd/mm/yyyy)

Neck Label Bottle Size Label / Notes Image Link
20/12/2019 2019-2020 750 mL U.S. Label, 12% Imports -
26/11/2020 2010-2021 750 mL U.S. Label, 12% Imports -
19/01/2021 2020-2021 750 mL U.S. Label, 12% Imports -
17/02/2022 2021-2022 750 mL U.S. Label, 12% Imports -
23/02/2022 2021-2022 750 mL U.S. Label, 12% Imports -
24/02/2023 2022-2023 750 mL U.S. Label, 12% Imports, unreleased yet -
01/03/2023 2022-2023 750 mL U.S. Label, 12% Imports, unreleased yet -

Label Log

References


← Gueuzerie Tilquin