Jump to content

Cantillon Cuvée 1904: Difference between revisions

From Lambic.info
Bill (talk | contribs)
Created page with "right|300px|Cantillon Beer ← Cantillon __NOTOC__ == Description == Fill me in == History / Other Notes == Fill me in ==..."
 
Gaël (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Cantillon-Beer.jpg|right|300px|Cantillon Beer]]
[[File:Cuvee1904.png|right|199px|Cuvée 1904]]
[[Brasserie Cantillon|← Cantillon]]
[[Brasserie_Cantillon#Beers|← Cantillon]]  
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
== Description ==
== Description ==
Fill me in
Cantillon Cuvée 1904 is a predecessor beer to both [[Cantillon_Cuvée_Des_Champions|Cuvée des Champions]] and [[Cantillon Cuvée Saint Gilloise|Cuvée Saint Gilloise]]. It is a lambic dry-hopped with Hallertau Mittelfrüh hops and bottled in 2003.  It has been served, on occasion, at the brewery.<ref name =JVR> Jean Van Roy, March 27, 2017 </ref>


== History / Other Notes ==
==History / Other Notes==
Fill me in
This lambic was bottled to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Royal Union Saint-Gilloise football club's first Belgian league championship in 1904.<ref name=label1>Belgian Collector's List - http://www.jacquestrifin.be/brasseries_bieres/bruxelles_cantillon.php </ref> <ref name=label2>Belgian Label Service - http://users.telenet.be/label.service/brew.htm</ref>


== Unsubstantiated Stories ==
==Bottle log==
Fill me in
<center>


==Bottle Log==
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable" border="1" style="text-align: center; "
<center>
|+ Bottle Log
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
|-
|-
! Bottle date  
! Bottle date  
(mm/dd/yyyy)
(mm/dd/yyyy)
Line 20: Line 20:
! Bottle Size
! Bottle Size
! Label / Notes
! Label / Notes
! Image Link
|-
|-
| 11/14/2008
|10/10/2003||Season 03/04||750ml||
| 2008
| 750mL
| Notes
| Need Photo
|-
 
|}
|}
</center>
</center>


== References ==
<references />




== Photos ==
==Label==
More pics
[[File:Label-Cantillon-Cuvee1904-2.jpg |200px]]
 


==Photos==
[[File:Cantillon Cuvée 1904.jpg|200px]]


== References ==
<references />




[[Brasserie Cantillon|← Cantillon]]
[[Brasserie_Cantillon#Beers|← Cantillon]]

Latest revision as of 14:34, 11 November 2025

Cuvée 1904
Cuvée 1904

← Cantillon

Description

Cantillon Cuvée 1904 is a predecessor beer to both Cuvée des Champions and Cuvée Saint Gilloise. It is a lambic dry-hopped with Hallertau Mittelfrüh hops and bottled in 2003. It has been served, on occasion, at the brewery.[1]

History / Other Notes

This lambic was bottled to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Royal Union Saint-Gilloise football club's first Belgian league championship in 1904.[2] [3]

Bottle log

Bottle Log
Bottle date

(mm/dd/yyyy)

Cork Date Bottle Size Label / Notes
10/10/2003 Season 03/04 750ml


Label

Photos

References

  1. Jean Van Roy, March 27, 2017
  2. Belgian Collector's List - http://www.jacquestrifin.be/brasseries_bieres/bruxelles_cantillon.php
  3. Belgian Label Service - http://users.telenet.be/label.service/brew.htm


← Cantillon